Louisa Flay[1]

Female 1831 - Yes, date unknown  Submit Photo / DocumentSubmit Photo / Document


 Set As Default Person    

Personal Information    |    Media    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Louisa Flay  [2
    Born 9 Oct 1831  Calne, Wiltshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location  [2, 3
    Gender Female 
    Baptism 29 Oct 1831  [2, 4
    • St Mary's Church, Calne, Wiltshire
    Census 6 Jun 1841  Calne, Wiltshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    England 
    Residence 6 Jun 1841  Calne, Wiltshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Frog Lane 
    Census 30 Mar 1851  Calne, Wiltshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    England 
    Name Variant
    • Luisa Flay
    Residence 30 Mar 1851  Calne, Wiltshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Frog Lane 
    Died Yes, date unknown 
    Headstones Submit Headstone Photo Submit Headstone Photo 
    Person ID I7664  The Williams Family Tree
    Last Modified 10 Apr 2013 

    Father James Flay
              b. Abt 1792, Calne, Wiltshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location
              d. Abt Mar 1873, Calne, Wiltshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 81 years) 
    Mother Ann Oady
              b. Abt 1793, Calne, Wiltshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location
              d. 12 Aug 1854, Lunatic Asylum, Devizes, Wiltshire Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 61 years) 
    Married 5 Apr 1813  Calne, Wiltshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location  [2, 7
    Family ID F2071  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBorn - 9 Oct 1831 - Calne, Wiltshire, England Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsCensus - England - 6 Jun 1841 - Calne, Wiltshire, England Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsResidence - Frog Lane - 6 Jun 1841 - Calne, Wiltshire, England Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsCensus - England - 30 Mar 1851 - Calne, Wiltshire, England Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsResidence - Frog Lane - 30 Mar 1851 - Calne, Wiltshire, England Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 

  • Census
    1841: England Census for Calne, Wiltshire
    1841: England Census for Calne, Wiltshire
    HO107 Piece 1168/3 Folio 42 Page 4  

    Dwelling Frog Lane In Eastmead Street Tything 
    Location Calne, Wiltshire, England 
    Source HO107 Piece 1168/3 Folio 42 Page 4 
    Note  
    Surname Forename(s) Age Sex Occupation Birthplace 
    FLAY James 45 Agricultural Labourer Wiltshire 
    FLAY Ann 45  Wiltshire 
    FLAY Eliza 15  Wiltshire 
    FLAY Charles 12 Baker's Apprentice Wiltshire 
    FLAY Joseph 13  Wiltshire 
    FLAY Louisa  Wiltshire 
    1851: England Census for Calne, Wiltshire
    1851: England Census for Calne, Wiltshire
    HO107 Piece 1837 Folio 139 Page 10  

    Dwelling Frog Lane 
    Location Calne, Wiltshire, England 
    Source HO107 Piece 1837 Folio 139 Page 10 
    Note  
    Surname Forename(s) Relationship Marriage Age Sex Occupation Birthplace 
    FLAY James Head 59 Agricultural Labourer Calne, Wiltshire 
    FLAY Ann Wife 58  Calne, Wiltshire 
    FLAY Joseph Son 24 Agricultural Labourer Calne, Wiltshire 
    FLAY Louisa Daughter 17  Calne, Wiltshire 

  • Notes 
    • From the 1841 Census (HO107 Piece 1168/3 Folio 42 Page 4) Louisa, 8, was with her parents James, 45, Agricultural Labourer, and Ann, 45, in Frog Lane, Calne, Wiltshire, England. With her were her siblings Eliza, 15, Charles, 12, Baker's Apprentice, and Joseph, 13. Everyone was reportedly born in Wiltshire.

      From the 1851 Census (HO107 Piece 1837 Folio 139 Page 10) Louisa, 17, was with her parents James, 59, Agricultural Labourer, and Ann, 58, in Frog Lane, Calne, Wiltshire, England. With her was her brother Joseph, 24, Agricultural Labourer. Everyone was reportedly born in Calne, Wiltshire.

  • Sources 
    1. [S3657] The John Flay Line (Reliability: 3), 25 Apr 2009.
      Temporary Tag

    2. [S1397] John Flay.

    3. [S1468] Beazley's Book 'The Beginnings', Beazley, (Book published in Australia).

    4. [S1466] Parish Records.

    5. [S1895] HO107 Piece 1168/3 Folio 42 Page 4, HO107 Piece 1168/3 Folio 42 Page 4 (Reliability: 3), 19 Oct 2007.

    6. [S1894] HO107 Piece 1837 Folio 139 Page 10, HO107 Piece 1837 Folio 139 Page 10 (Reliability: 3), 19 Oct 2007.

    7. [S1421] Vital Records Index - British Isles, (The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints).