Guestbook

Write a new entry for the Guestbook

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Fields marked with * are required.
Your E-mail address won't be published.
It's possible that your entry will only be visible in the guestbook after we reviewed it.
We reserve the right to edit, delete, or not publish entries.
163 entries.
Carol Mack from Ilford essex wrote on 26 Jul 2020 at 16:34:
Hi, my great great grandmother was Ann Purbrick, later married James Akerman, their daughter Caroline Akerman is my great grandmother
Admin Reply by: Phil
Hi Carol,

Thanks for the info.

Cheers,

Phil.
Karl Smith from Vernon wrote on 21 Jul 2020 at 04:06:
My mother Betty Rosa Sabberton was one of four daughters born to Walter Richard and Gladys Eva Faulkner Sabberton in 1926. She married my father Marshall C Smith and later followed him to the U.S. Having traveled to Wales two years ago and planned to return this past spring I was surprised to see a family connection. How do I find the connection between Williams and Sabberton?? Awesome site Thanks so much
Admin Reply by: Phil
Hi Karl,

Many thanks for your message.

I'm afraid the connection between the Sabberton and Williams families is by marriage and very remote.

What has probably happened is that someone else's research has lined up with ours. A third person has sent information about their branch of the second person's family. Then a third .... You get the picture.

There are Hunton, Plunkett, Harris, and High families in the link - to name just a few. The actual connection between myself and your grandfather, Walter Richard Sabberton, is that he was my ex-wife's granduncle's wife's 2nd cousin once removed wife's 3rd cousin once removed wife's brother's wife's 1st cousin once removed! I hope this helps!?!

Best wishes and stay safe,

Phil Williams.
Elizabeth Cox from Ballarat wrote on 5 Jul 2020 at 12:12:
Hi I googled my Grandmothers name and came up with your site.
She was Alice Elizabeth Caseley and came to Australia in 1911, she married Douglas Reid Cholmondeley Godschall Johnson.
I would love to know how she fits onto your family.
Regards
Elizabeth
Admin Reply by: Phil
Hi Elizabeth,

The Williams Family Tree stopped being just about our family many years ago. Many people have been in touch from all over the world and sent information about their respective branches.

The Johnsons are connected to the Collins family. Jane Susannah Cox Pugh married Bryan Lister, John Isaac Nason, and James Carden Collins - not all at the same time. Bryan and Susannah's son, Joseph Herbert Lister, was my grandaunt's husband's niece's husband.

If you would like to add anything to the Tree please get in touch.

Best wishes and stay safe,

Phil.
phil@williamsfamilytree.co.uk
Bob McNair from Johnstone in Scotland wrote on 2 Jul 2020 at 22:07:
I believe that Samuel Blake who died in 1763 may be my ancestor on my mothers side. I have 4% of Nigerian YDNA. My grandmother was Eugenie Emmeline Wells Blake.
Samuel was my 5th great grandfather.
Can you please tell me where the "Samuel Blake. a negro (the only negro)" comes from in Gravesend records as stated on your James Wates history?
I have his ship details and other matters.
Best Wishes and Stay Safe during this virus crisis,
Bob.
Admin Reply by: Phil
Hi Bob,

The text comes from "The Wates Family Saga" and refers to those people buried in Gravesend who died of the plague in 1666.

If your Samuel Blake died in 1763 this is not the same person.

Good luck in your research and stay safe.

Phil.
Andrea Reilly from Auckland wrote on 26 Jun 2020 at 03:28:
Hi
I have come across your family tree, it looks like we are related through the Beet family.
My father Peter Reilly who died on 12 May 2002 is listed on your tree as having four children. Peter actually only had myself and my brother Thomas, via his first marriage to Glenys Milicich.
Kristin Back and Nicola Back were step daughters to Peter, via his 2nd marriage with Cathy. So no blood relation to Peter Reilly. There were no children produced from Peter's 2nd marriage.

Regards
Andrea
Auckland, NZ
Admin Reply by: Phil
Hi Andrea,

Many thanks for the information. I have amended my database and the website will be updated in due course.

If you have any further information to add please get in touch.

Best wishes,

Phil.
phil@williamsfamilytree.co.uk
Tracy Edwards from LONDON wrote on 26 May 2020 at 18:53:
Hello, My Gt Gt Grandfather was Lewis Williams (1840 to 1882). His daughter Elizabeth Mary Williams married Edward Edwards (who was a Locomotive Fireman on the Cambrian line) and they had my Grandfather, Lewis Edwards whom I never knew as he died before I was born. I am a round the world sailor and so excited to learn that part of my family are Master Mariners! Best wishes
Tracy
Marta Jones from Crewe wrote on 26 May 2020 at 16:26:
Hello, I was thrilled today to come across your Williams website quite by accident, whilst researching 'Standfield Place', in Sheffield. My ancestor John Watson born 1838 in Sheffield, lived there, a successful brewer. His father, again a John Watson, born 1806 at Eastrington, Yorkshire, was my great great uncle. He too was a brewer in Sheffield. I am interested in how the Watson family ties in with the Williams family and look forward to finding out.
Karen Blasetti from Calgary, AB Canada wrote on 18 May 2020 at 01:01:
Hello,
I am the daughter of Edward Thomas Jenner. We just lost him a few days ago, and I was online looking for some info as I write his eulogy. I noticed that my married surname is spelled incorrectly in your records. Also, I am now divorced. Should that be shown in something like this? My father passed away in Calgary, AB Canada on May 12, 2020, one day before his 83rd birthday. Thank you for compiling all of this info. I am not sure how or if we are related as I do not know any Williams family.
Admin Reply by: Phil
Hi Karen,

Thank you for your message. I am sorry for your loss. It seems harder to bear when a loved one misses a milestone. My own father died just a month before his 90th birthday. I can't believe that was 19 years ago.

I have corrected your surname etc. and I would appreciate any more information on your family that you care to share.

I'm not surprised that you can't see a connection to the Williams family, it is rather convoluted. Your father was my niece's husband's 3rd cousin twice removed's wife's 1st cousin!! You are more closely related to the Powell and Hamer branches of the family.

Best wishes and stay safe,

Phil.
phil@williamsfamilytree.co.uk
Caroline Falk from Portsmouth wrote on 15 May 2020 at 14:38:
Hello, I am thrilled to find such a well laid out tree.
My G.G.Grandfather was Christian Falk (1842) a mariner from Christiansund in Norway. He became a British naturalised citizen and married Elizabeth Biggs in 1868. I have been stumped as to his ancestry and have been literally going round in circles for years trying to find more about his past. I and more certain about his time since the marriage but not before this. Any help would be truly appreciated. Thank you.
Admin Reply by: Phil
Hi Caroline,

Norwegian research is not my forte, unfortunately, but if anything turns up it will be added to the Tree.

I would be interested to see where you fit into the puzzle.

Best wishes and stay safe,

Phil.
phil@williamsfamilytree.co.uk
Lynn Vickery from Ilford wrote on 18 Apr 2020 at 19:57:
Hi
I am the granddaughter of Samuel David Evans born 8 Dec 1893 in Aberdyfi. Taid was a tailor and later moved to Birmingham where my father and his bother also lived. The third child of Samuel , Audrey lived in Aberdyfi all her life I believe . All three of Grandad's children are deceased. I recall quite a few of my extended family (the Evans's) from family holidays in the village where some great aunties and uncles still lived and have been back a few times over the last years. I recognised my Nain( actually my great Nain, Mary) from this website as I too have a picture of her and remember her quite clearly.
Admin Reply by: Phil
Hi Lynn,

Many thanks for getting in touch. I will be emailing you shortly as I have a few questions you may be able to answer ...

Best wishes and stay safe,

Phil.
Jennifer Davies from Taunton Somerset UK wrote on 1 Apr 2020 at 11:06:
This has been absolute find for me.
Moved sideways on family tree and started to investigate Zachariah Chilvers , my 8th Gt Grandfather.My grandmothers maiden name was Napthine and through that side of the family back to Philpotts and then Chilvers. Amazing. Thank you.
Admin Reply by: Phil
Glad to be of service ... 🙂
David Hankey from Market Harborough wrote on 8 Mar 2020 at 18:40:
Hi All,

I am researching the Duroe family of Chesterfield for my wife. Her mother was Mary Duroe b 1916 daughter of William Frederick Duroe & Mary, nee Stevenson.

I see you have already received a message from David Duroe from Cradley Heath regarding Walter Henry Duroe who was William Frederick's brother.

Very interesting website, I'm glad I've found it. Kind regards, David
Admin Reply by: Phil
Hi David,

I'm glad you like the site.

If you have any updates please let me know.

Cheers,

Phil.
phil@williamsfamilytree.co.uk
Allan Knudsen from Morpeth,Nsw,Australia wrote on 4 Feb 2020 at 11:04:
Hi,Allan Knudsen from Australia. I am a distant relative of Andrew Knudsen an Andrew Lonzo Knudsen and their Knudsen descendants. We are regularly in touch. What is your claim to relationship? You may need to revisit your relationship to keep the records correct.Thanks, Allan.
Admin Reply by: Phil
Hi Allan,

Andrew Knudsen is our 3rd cousin once removed's wife's 4th cousin once removed's husband!!

The connection is via the Redshaw family. If you have any updates to our information I would be most grateful.

My email address is phil@williamsfamilytree.co.uk

Best wishes,

Phil.
Ann Smith from Pontypridd wrote on 28 Jan 2020 at 22:24:
It would appear that a marriage entry for person reference I97300 (Samuel T Proffitt) is incorrect. That is because this young man was killed in WW1 aged 19. Please see below

SAMUEL PROFFITT
Son of Mr. and Mrs. Silas Proffitt, of 28, Gozzard St., Bilston, Staffs.
RANK: PRIVATE
REGIMENT: SOUTH STAFFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
AGE: 19
DATE OF DEATH: 7-11-1914
BURIED AT: YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL

Samuel Proffitt was brother to my grandmother (Rebecca Proffitt)
Admin Reply by: Phil
Hi Ann,

Thank you for your comments. I will look into the record for Samuel and correct any errors.

For your information, Silas Proffitt was my 1st cousin once removed's husband's 2nd cousin twice removed!

If you have any further information on the family that you would like added please get in touch.

Kind regards,

Phil Williams
phil@williamsfamilytree.co.uk
David Duroe from Cradley Heath wrote on 28 Jan 2020 at 20:54:
Hello, I came across your website whilst starting research on the Duroe family from Chesterfield. Walter Henry C (Harry) and Florence Shawcroft were my grandparents, my father Walter being their second child. I would be interested to know the link with your family and am also able to provide information in relation to my father and his brother and sister and their families.
I hope this is of interest to you.
Admin Reply by: Phil
Hi David,

You are 2nd cousin once removed to my brother-in-law. His grandmother, Minnie Duroe, was your great-grandaunt.

You are already featured in The Williams Family Tree with the ID of I64570 but you need to register with the site before you can view the (very sparse) information contained therein.

I would be most grateful for any information you are willing to provide about your family and look forward to hearing from you.

Best wishes,

Phil.
phil@williamsfamilytree.co.uk
Ann Smith from Pontypridd wrote on 28 Jan 2020 at 15:34:
I came across this website by chance and found relatives by the name of Proffitt from my grandparents back. I just wondered if and how there is a connection please? Silas Proffitt was my grandmothers father and she later married a Jones who, somewhere in his line, is Welsh. It would be very interesting to hear from you with regards to connection please.
Many thanks
Mrs Savage from Tregaron wrote on 13 Jan 2020 at 21:04:
Hi, I came across your website by chance while researching my branch of the Hay family which goes back to Charles Hay and Helen Fraser. I have some dates I could add to that part of the family if you are like. I am particularly interested in finding the link between Andrew's younger brother Alexander and George Hay who married Jane Roy. Hoping this is helpful. Diolch, Isobel.
Admin Reply by: Phil
Email on way ...
Andrew Parkes from Sydney, NSW, Australia wrote on 25 Dec 2019 at 07:56:
I have a question about the entry on Lieutenant George Brooks Forster, R. N - https://williamsfamilytree.co.uk/tree/getperson.php?personID=I32531&tree=wft.
He is my 4th great grandfather.

in the notes section there is reference to BROOKS, Captain Richard (1765? - 1833). Can you explain the connection / relevance to Lieutenant George Brooks Forster.
much appreciated
Andrew Parkes
Admin Reply by: Phil
Hi Andrew,

The notes you refer to came directly from the website:

http://www.airgale.com.au/brooks/d3.htm#i18417

This, in turn refers to the Australian Dictionary of Biography 1788-1850:

https://www.mq.edu.au/macquarie-archive/journeys/people/peoplea_f.html

I assumed Richard was a brother to Mary Brooks, mother to Lieutenant George Brooks Forster, R. N. However, although Mary seems to have had several siblings none I have found were named Richard.

Looking at the trees on Ancestry, the concensus of opinion suggests that Captain Richard Brooks was born in 1759 in Devon. He was allegedly the son of Henry Brooks and Honoria Hall. He seems to have married Christiana Eliza Passmore in 1796. I have yet to confirm any of this but if you have any details, please let me know.

Best wishes and Happy New Year,

Phil Williams.
Richard Huggett from Stevenage, Herts, UK wrote on 16 Aug 2019 at 17:25:
Re: Charles Henry Stebbing 1870-1956.
Mabel Ellen Huggett born 1885, baptised 28 June 1885 All Saints', Benhilton, Surrey, first child (of 3) of William George Huggett and his wife Mary Anne Turrell Watts (marr. 31/05/1884 St Anne's, Poole's Park, Islington). Mabel Ellen was the second wife of Charles Henry Stebbing, dying in 1917/1918 - reg. March quarter of 1918 in the Elham RD (containing Hythe). Charles married in 1921 for a third time Edith E. Godden, by whom he had 2 daughters and a son John. Charles' will proved 1956 has executors, son John and also Francis George Stebbing, both company directors. Was FG Stebbing then Mabel's son? the only Francis George Stebbing I can find b.30/03/1917 - d.25/02/1993, but I cannot find his birth reg. on either freebmd or the government website, both of which at this date would give mother's maiden name.
FYI Mabel's sister Elizabeth Alice Huggett married 20/07/1921 in Hythe RD Leonard Archibald Maycock; she died 23/03/1974. My grandfather was their first cousin.
Admin Reply by: Phil
Hi Richard,
Thanks for the update.
According to the 1939 Register, Francis George Stebbing, born 30th Aug 1917, was with, his father, Charles H. Stebbing. Francis was recorded as an Upholsterer and Matress something, whilst his father was a House Furnisher.
Charles was with Edith E. (Stebbing), born 16 Sep 1883, at 82 Slade Street, Hythe, Kent.
Also present were Betty Stebbing (born 9 Jun 1923; Student), who later married a Hedges, John J. Stebbing (born 30 Jun 1925; Upholsterer's Assistant), and one other.
I will add this information, and more, to The Williams Family Tree as soon as I can.
Kind regards,
Phil.
Claire Garston from Bristol wrote on 11 Aug 2019 at 16:39:
I am researching my Pinnegar ancestors [Samuel Pinnegar] and found my family on your website. I am wondering how are you connected?
Admin Reply by: Phil
Hi Claire,

We have three Samuel Pinnegars in The Williams Family Tree.

Samuel Pinnegar born 1833: my 1st cousin once removed's husband's 1st cousin once removed's wife's great-granduncle.

Samuel Pinnegar 1859-1911: my 1st cousin once removed's husband's 1st cousin once removed's wife's grandfather.

Samuel Henry Pinnegar 1886-1996: my 1st cousin once removed's husband's 1st cousin once removed's wife's uncle.

Hope this helps 🙂

Regards,

Phil.