Write a new entry for the Guestbook


Fields marked with * are required.
Your E-mail address won't be published.
It's possible that your entry will only be visible in the guestbook after we reviewed it.
We reserve the right to edit, delete, or not publish entries.
163 entries.
Nathan from Sheffield wrote on 31 Aug 2018 at 00:25:
Hi Phil, Nathan again from the Staniforth Society, I've still not come across any evidence to show your Staniforth branches from early 1400s Eckington are correct. I've just checked again and noticed you have a William Staniforth, son of Thomas Staniforth and Agnes (A marriage that I can find no proof of, no mention of an Agnes and Thomas on the Manor court rolls), but William is born almost 100 years after the father Thomas, and 50 years after the last child, surely you can see how this cannot be possible?

Nathan Staniforth
Admin Reply by: Phil
Hi Nathan,

Ufortunately, most of my information came from "The Redshaw Family Tree" when I was a lot younger. All attempts to contact the creator of said tree to point out many mistakes failed miserably.

Apparently, Thomas Staniforth married Agnes in 1534 in Eckington and they had 8 children - none of whom was William! If you change his birth date to 1539 he fits in very nicely between John (1537) and Henry (1541).

Following the record of a William Staniforth who was buried in 1622 reveals he was the one who married Joan Mycocke and that he was born in 1550, the son of Thomas Staniforth and Jane Vavasour. This Thomas was, allegedly, the son of Thomas and Agnes and was born about 1532.

However, the same record infers that William and Joan had 11 children, two of whom were named William! One was born in 1573 and married a Mary. The other was born in 1579 and married Elizabeth Thorpe.

My conclusion? It's not just me and the creator of The Redshaw Family Tree that makes errors! 😉

Kind regards,

Le Mouton from Isle of Wight wrote on 25 Aug 2018 at 23:24:
Have just discovered my Fathers name on your site, Joseph Elijah Courtney Maidment. D 1982. MyMother Adelaide nee Hillier then Maidment finally Rodgers.
Might be of interest to you. Thanks
Admin Reply by: Phil

All new information is of interest. 😉

If you have any further info to add please email me:

Kind regards,

Jennifer simpson from Sydney nsw wrote on 22 Jul 2018 at 11:01:
My grandmother was Emily Caroline Baker.
She apparently married and became EmilyCaroline Leake. She had 3 daughters, Emily, Molly and Ellen. After being widowed she married William Alouisis Martin. Emily Caroline Martin later adopted the children of her daughter Ellen after Ellen’s death. My mother was born to Ellen in 1924.
Admin Reply by: Phil
Hi Jennifer,

Many thanks for the info and apologies for the delay in responding.

Emily Caroline Baker married John Leake 21 Jun 1899 in Bishopstone, Wiltshire. By 1911 they had four children: Mary Ada (Molly), John Edward H., Emily Jane, and Ellen Johanna.

Ellen allegedly married Edward Causton Takuma and gave birth to Evelyn Leake and William John. I have her as dying in 1939 when William John was 10 years old. However, there is a marriage of an Ellen Johanna Leake to John Patrick Divine in 1939 at Woollahra - so I am a bit confused!

I would be grateful if you could pass on any further information. My email address is

Kind regards,

Paul Ramsay from Dubbo wrote on 4 Jul 2018 at 09:21:
Hi, My Grandmother Agnes Ramsay (nee Scott) is the daughter of Ebenezer Scott
Have more pics if required.
Admin Reply by: Phil
Hi Paul,

Thank you for your input. Please feel free to email me any further information directly.

Kind regards,

Rachel Montgomery from Trowbridge wrote on 2 Jun 2018 at 10:39:
Hi, I have been looking through the Boscombe family (my father is a Boscombe) I am curious about one of the entries and note a missing entry for my grandfathers sister.
I also have a bit of information for the death of my grandfathers uncle and wondered how best to submit that information?
Admin Reply by: Phil
Hi Rachel,

Many thanks for your message and apologies for the delay in responding.

You are welcome to email me directly with any updates/corrections etc. at

Kind regards,

Rosemary Sutherland from Nelson New Zealand wrote on 20 May 2018 at 00:40:
I am a descendant of Donald Sutherland son of William Sutherland and Janet Bruce.
Donald is my great grandfather. His son was William, his son was also William my father .
Donald immigrated to New Zealand on the Silistria in 1863. He married Elizabeth ( Betsy) Thomson who was on the same ship, after they arrived in New Zealand.
All of Donald's siblings came to New Zealand and settled in the South Island around Balclutha in South Otago. The last to come were Alexander and Christina along with their mother Janet nee Bruce, after the old man William Sutherland died and was buried in the Latheron Church cemetery in Caithness. They, Janet, Alexander and Christina are all buried in Balclutha cemetery. They brought with them Jessie Sutherland who was their granddaughter and niece respectively. y - the first born of the oldest sister Margaret Sutherland who had married a William Sutherland and had come earlier to New Zealand leaving the child with the family - see census data.
Catherine did not die at about 10 years. She too came to New Zealand and married a man called Peter Mark. They lived in Dunedin Otago New Zealand.
My great grandfather Donald and wife Elizabeth are buried in the Clinton cemetery in South Otago as are his son William, my grandfather, and his wives Mary nee Mackie their infant son, as well as Williams second wife Emma Tempero and third wife Mary Jane Tempero who were my grandmother and step-grand mother respectively. The ashes of his fourth wife Irene Rawnsley are also there.
John Sutherland, Donald Sutherland, Margaret Sutherland and Catherine Sutherland all have living descendants in New Zealand and Australia.
I hope this info adds helpfully to your absolutely awesome website. I am not very computer literate but I do have some verifying dates etc I could add if you wish.
Admin Reply by: Phil
Hi Rosemary,

Many thanks for the information, I will incorporate it to the database as soon as possible and I apologise for the delay in responding.

Please feel free to email me with any further information you would like to add.

Kind regards,

Inge newstead from Norwich wrote on 16 May 2018 at 20:04:
Would like to know your connection to the Brown family, I am great granddaughter of Alfred and Harriet (nee Quinton) Brown
The photo of Alfred (known as Sonny) was my Grandmother's brother. His shop and
Abbatoir was in Higham Street, Norwich.
Admin Reply by: Phil
Hi Inge,

Alfred was my 3rd cousin's wife's 2nd cousin 4 times removed's husband. He is more closely related to the Hoggett family.

Kind regards,

Thomas Macdnald Collins from Falkirk wrote on 8 Mar 2018 at 18:23:
Hi, I was recently doning a search for James McDonald and Elizabeth Scott and noted a series of entries on your web for Helen McDonald and James Raitt in NZ. I'm descended from a William McDonald a brother of Helen and would love to hear from any of Helen descendants and if they have any family stories of where James and Eizabeth originated from. Elizabeth spent many years in Arbroath, Scotland where she died in the poor house.
Hugh Stark from Tauranga wrote on 25 Feb 2018 at 19:49:
Hi Phil. I have tried to contact you by reply email through Ancestry and it seems not to be working. I am a George Albert Victor CHAMBERS direct descendant. Happy to share what i have. Hugh
Kaylene Bruce from Christchurch, New Zealand wrote on 22 Feb 2018 at 18:48:
A question or two for you: Eliza Wheeler, daughter of Ellen and Matthew Wheeler, who married George Albert Victor Chambers, on his headstone, Chruch of the Epiphany, Gebbies Pass, his wife is recorded as Eliza Ann died 17/11/1957 aged 82, not Eliza Grace as on your pages and those of others. Do you think this is your Eliza Wheeler, or did he have another wife, or am I totally at the wrong headstone?

Also at the foot of Thomas Charles Wheeler and Minnie Wheeler nee Radford there is a plaque for Barry Charles Wheeler, infant son of Kay and Alan Wheeler, is he their grandson? I understand if you don't want to answer this one. Am happy to send photo.
Admin Reply by: Phil
Replied via email ....

David Fox-Roberts from Burton o n Trent wrote on 19 Feb 2018 at 17:24:
Hi Phil, just added some more info on my Roberts side of your tree in Face book, I ,just like you have been busy hunting, if you would like to add more up to date, information on my side of the tree in your tree then please have a look at my tree to which you are allowed in to. Great work mate, keep it up. Best regards, David.
Morag mcadam from Brampton. Canada wrote on 5 Feb 2018 at 22:09:
There are inaccuracies in Sara Barnes noble’s information
I am her grandsughter
My grandfather died on December 25 not november
Admin Reply by: Phil
Hi Morag,

I have sent you an email ....

sheena hamilton from england wombourne wv50jn wrote on 18 Dec 2017 at 08:20:
i stumped on ann mills born in 1793..she married william whale who goes directly back to philomon whale.. they lived in warwickshire first.then i tividale dudley..danial whale their son a Gentleman who was a chartermaster his son harry tom my father .he died 1949 i am 73 now..
Wendy from Exmouth wrote on 5 Nov 2017 at 00:33:
Hi, interested to find your tree online while googling my great great grandfathers name.
William Agar: just a wee bit more info for you. Death was 1902 and his marriage was 20/12/1857 in Ilkelstone to Emily Aldred Battersby 1839-1896. I am one of the descendants of their 6th (10 in total) Daughter Emily. In memory of her early death I have taken her surname to use after my divorce.
Mike Bossingham from Cromer wrote on 28 Oct 2017 at 23:20:
John H Bossingham is the only member of our part of the family to be killed in the 2 world wars. He was my granddad’s 2nd cousin and his sister, Phyllis, was known by the older members of our side of the family. He was killed in Palestine on the 17th of December 1917. This means that this year is the centenary of his death.

His memorial is in March Methodist Church and I am a arranging with the minister the possibility of holding a short memorial service there on that morning. Although it is a Sunday there is no other service on that morning as their carol service is in the afternoon. We may get folk from March as Phyllis was well known in the church by the older members.

We are prepared to host at Cromer something on the Saturday evening and put up as many people as we can. We can then make our way over in the morning and meet others there. Let me know if you think this is a good idea and whether you would like come.

His brother was Cecil William Bossingham.
Ron Gardiner from Montreal, Qc wrote on 12 Oct 2017 at 15:31:
I am the grandson of John James Gardiner
and can help you fill out the rest of his family tree if you like. Very interesting to see.
Admin Reply by: Phil
Email sent in response.
Jeanette Hamm from Weyburn Sk. Canada wrote on 10 Oct 2017 at 17:54:
I am the granddaughter of Harriet Annie Cockayne (Hoult) I notice that not all of the children from her family are included in your family tree. I have names and birthdates that could be added.
Keith Flinders from Wellington wrote on 25 Sep 2017 at 05:18:
Possibly some additional information below to that already recorded on your web site.
1. Ethel Maud FLINDERS, b. Mar 1891 in Hallaton, Leicestershire (daughter of Samuel FLINDERS and Mary Ellen TYLER), d. 1937 in Billesdon, Leicestershire. Of 33 Marjorie Street, Leicester at the time of her marriage. She married Arthur Edward HARRIS, married Dec 1908 in Leicester, Leicestershire, b. ABT 1886, occupation shoe finisher, d. 10 May 1963 in Leicester, Leicestershire. Arthur: Of 92 Cranbourne Street, Leicester at time of marriage.
2. i. Ethel May FLINDERS b. 17 Aug 1908.
ii. George Henry HARRIS, b. 5 Sep 1910 in Leicester, Leicestershire.
iii. Arthur Edward HARRIS, b. 19 Oct 1911 in Leicester, Leicestershire, d. 1997 in Leicester, Leicestershire.
iv. Irene Elizabeth HARRIS, b. Sep 1913 in Leicester, Leicestershire, d. 1941 in Leicester, Leicestershire. She married Albert William DENTON, b. 1 Nov 1913 in Leicester, Leicestershire, d. 1983 in Leicester, Leicestershire. After Irene died Albert remarried to Kathleen SMITH.
v. Russell Ernest HARRIS, b. 20 Apr 1915 in Leicester, Leicestershire, d. 1995 in Leicester, Leicestershire.
vi. Joan Hilda HARRIS, b. 15 May 1922 in Leicester, Leicestershire
vii. Veronica HARRIS b. Dec 1927.
viii. Jean I. HARRIS, b. Sep 1930 in Leicester, Leicestershire
ix. Betty HARRIS, b. Sep 1932 in Leicester, Leicestershire, d. 14 Feb 1990.

Generation Two

2. Ethel May FLINDERS, b. 17 Aug 1908 in Billesdon, Leicestershire, d. 1971 in Leicester, Leicestershire. Ethel May's birth appears to have been re-registered under both FLINDERS and HARRIS, December quarter 1924 at Billesdon.
Birth ref Sep 1908 : Flinders Ethel May Flinders Billesdon 7a 25.
Birth ref Dec 1924 : Flinders Ethel M (Flinders) Billesdon 7a 27.
Birth ref Dec 1924 : Harris Ethel M (Flinders) Billesdon 7a 27.

Living 19 Eaton Street, Leicester 1939. She married James Henry GARNER, married Mar 1929 in Leicester, Leicestershire, b. 19 Jun 1909 in Leicester, Leicestershire, d. AFT 29 Sep 1939, occupation painter & decorator. James: Living 19 Eaton Street, Leicester 1939.
Admin Reply by: Phil
Many thanks for the information. I will look into it and amend my records as soon as possible.

Kind regards,
Bernie Leinfelder from Los Angeles wrote on 14 Jul 2017 at 01:45:
I wanted to let you know I am so impressed with all your research and labor! I plan to put all my research into this same TNG format as well, so that I am not tied into using (and paying for!) forever. We are related, however remotely, through Julia Sloan in your tree. She was the daughter of Clarissa Riker and James Sloan. You do not have Clarissa Riker in your tree, but she comes from an illustrious (German) family who settled in New Amsterdam (NY) in 1650. For us Americans, unless you are Native American, this is as far back as it gets, pretty much! The orig name was Rycken, then von Rycken, then Rycker, and in the late 1800s mutated once again to RIKER. If you have an membership, I can add you so that you can see my tree (it is private - I've long since learned that it's best to connect with people and exchange information, not just cut and paste but actually research and communicate!) 🙂

Bernie Anna Leinfelder
Admin Reply by: Phil
Hi Bernie,

Many thanks for your message and your kind comments about the site. It looks like you have done a lot of work yourself...

I do have an Ancestry ( membership and my username is R0ttenS0d - those are number zeros, not letter Os.

If you would like to communicate via email my address is

Best wishes,

Phil Williams
Leisa Strickland from Brisbane, Queensland, Australia wrote on 7 Jul 2017 at 05:25:
Hi Phil,
I found you on My Heritage a few years back, but I haven't used it in a long time. At the time I found a connection between our families. Now, I am not sure who. My 2 x grt grandfather was George Williams - born: 1849 England. 1863 at 14 was a seaman. In 1871 he was on the SS Gloucester. Landed in Maryborough, Qld and decided he wasn't going back. 'French Leave'. Married: Bridget Mary Ryan. Died 15 Oct, 1942 in Rockhampton, Qld, Aust. I hope you can help. Kind Regards, Leisa
Admin Reply by: Phil
Hi Leisa,

I'm afraid we don't have the names you mention in our database so perhaps the connection was with another member of our respective families.

Unfortunately, I suffered a hard disk failure recently and if I had a record of our earlier connection it is now gone. MyHeritage does not appear to have a record of our earlier conversation either. Have you looked in your 'Sent messages' folder?

I have requested membership of your tree and, if you accept it, I will try to check out any possible connections.

Best regards,