Write a new entry for the Guestbook


Fields marked with * are required.
Your E-mail address won't be published.
It's possible that your entry will only be visible in the guestbook after we reviewed it.
We reserve the right to edit, delete, or not publish entries.
173 entries.
Jennifer Davies from Taunton Somerset UK wrote on 1 Apr 2020 at 11:06:
This has been absolute find for me.
Moved sideways on family tree and started to investigate Zachariah Chilvers , my 8th Gt Grandfather.My grandmothers maiden name was Napthine and through that side of the family back to Philpotts and then Chilvers. Amazing. Thank you.
Admin Reply by: Phil
Glad to be of service ... 🙂
David Hankey from Market Harborough wrote on 8 Mar 2020 at 18:40:
Hi All,

I am researching the Duroe family of Chesterfield for my wife. Her mother was Mary Duroe b 1916 daughter of William Frederick Duroe & Mary, nee Stevenson.

I see you have already received a message from David Duroe from Cradley Heath regarding Walter Henry Duroe who was William Frederick's brother.

Very interesting website, I'm glad I've found it. Kind regards, David
Admin Reply by: Phil
Hi David,

I'm glad you like the site.

If you have any updates please let me know.


Allan Knudsen from Morpeth,Nsw,Australia wrote on 4 Feb 2020 at 11:04:
Hi,Allan Knudsen from Australia. I am a distant relative of Andrew Knudsen an Andrew Lonzo Knudsen and their Knudsen descendants. We are regularly in touch. What is your claim to relationship? You may need to revisit your relationship to keep the records correct.Thanks, Allan.
Admin Reply by: Phil
Hi Allan,

Andrew Knudsen is our 3rd cousin once removed's wife's 4th cousin once removed's husband!!

The connection is via the Redshaw family. If you have any updates to our information I would be most grateful.

My email address is

Best wishes,

Ann Smith from Pontypridd wrote on 28 Jan 2020 at 22:24:
It would appear that a marriage entry for person reference I97300 (Samuel T Proffitt) is incorrect. That is because this young man was killed in WW1 aged 19. Please see below

Son of Mr. and Mrs. Silas Proffitt, of 28, Gozzard St., Bilston, Staffs.
AGE: 19
DATE OF DEATH: 7-11-1914

Samuel Proffitt was brother to my grandmother (Rebecca Proffitt)
Admin Reply by: Phil
Hi Ann,

Thank you for your comments. I will look into the record for Samuel and correct any errors.

For your information, Silas Proffitt was my 1st cousin once removed's husband's 2nd cousin twice removed!

If you have any further information on the family that you would like added please get in touch.

Kind regards,

Phil Williams
David Duroe from Cradley Heath wrote on 28 Jan 2020 at 20:54:
Hello, I came across your website whilst starting research on the Duroe family from Chesterfield. Walter Henry C (Harry) and Florence Shawcroft were my grandparents, my father Walter being their second child. I would be interested to know the link with your family and am also able to provide information in relation to my father and his brother and sister and their families.
I hope this is of interest to you.
Admin Reply by: Phil
Hi David,

You are 2nd cousin once removed to my brother-in-law. His grandmother, Minnie Duroe, was your great-grandaunt.

You are already featured in The Williams Family Tree with the ID of I64570 but you need to register with the site before you can view the (very sparse) information contained therein.

I would be most grateful for any information you are willing to provide about your family and look forward to hearing from you.

Best wishes,

Ann Smith from Pontypridd wrote on 28 Jan 2020 at 15:34:
I came across this website by chance and found relatives by the name of Proffitt from my grandparents back. I just wondered if and how there is a connection please? Silas Proffitt was my grandmothers father and she later married a Jones who, somewhere in his line, is Welsh. It would be very interesting to hear from you with regards to connection please.
Many thanks
Mrs Savage from Tregaron wrote on 13 Jan 2020 at 21:04:
Hi, I came across your website by chance while researching my branch of the Hay family which goes back to Charles Hay and Helen Fraser. I have some dates I could add to that part of the family if you are like. I am particularly interested in finding the link between Andrew's younger brother Alexander and George Hay who married Jane Roy. Hoping this is helpful. Diolch, Isobel.
Admin Reply by: Phil
Email on way ...
Andrew Parkes from Sydney, NSW, Australia wrote on 25 Dec 2019 at 07:56:
I have a question about the entry on Lieutenant George Brooks Forster, R. N -
He is my 4th great grandfather.

in the notes section there is reference to BROOKS, Captain Richard (1765? - 1833). Can you explain the connection / relevance to Lieutenant George Brooks Forster.
much appreciated
Andrew Parkes
Admin Reply by: Phil
Hi Andrew,

The notes you refer to came directly from the website:

This, in turn refers to the Australian Dictionary of Biography 1788-1850:

I assumed Richard was a brother to Mary Brooks, mother to Lieutenant George Brooks Forster, R. N. However, although Mary seems to have had several siblings none I have found were named Richard.

Looking at the trees on Ancestry, the concensus of opinion suggests that Captain Richard Brooks was born in 1759 in Devon. He was allegedly the son of Henry Brooks and Honoria Hall. He seems to have married Christiana Eliza Passmore in 1796. I have yet to confirm any of this but if you have any details, please let me know.

Best wishes and Happy New Year,

Phil Williams.
Richard Huggett from Stevenage, Herts, UK wrote on 16 Aug 2019 at 17:25:
Re: Charles Henry Stebbing 1870-1956.
Mabel Ellen Huggett born 1885, baptised 28 June 1885 All Saints', Benhilton, Surrey, first child (of 3) of William George Huggett and his wife Mary Anne Turrell Watts (marr. 31/05/1884 St Anne's, Poole's Park, Islington). Mabel Ellen was the second wife of Charles Henry Stebbing, dying in 1917/1918 - reg. March quarter of 1918 in the Elham RD (containing Hythe). Charles married in 1921 for a third time Edith E. Godden, by whom he had 2 daughters and a son John. Charles' will proved 1956 has executors, son John and also Francis George Stebbing, both company directors. Was FG Stebbing then Mabel's son? the only Francis George Stebbing I can find b.30/03/1917 - d.25/02/1993, but I cannot find his birth reg. on either freebmd or the government website, both of which at this date would give mother's maiden name.
FYI Mabel's sister Elizabeth Alice Huggett married 20/07/1921 in Hythe RD Leonard Archibald Maycock; she died 23/03/1974. My grandfather was their first cousin.
Admin Reply by: Phil
Hi Richard,
Thanks for the update.
According to the 1939 Register, Francis George Stebbing, born 30th Aug 1917, was with, his father, Charles H. Stebbing. Francis was recorded as an Upholsterer and Matress something, whilst his father was a House Furnisher.
Charles was with Edith E. (Stebbing), born 16 Sep 1883, at 82 Slade Street, Hythe, Kent.
Also present were Betty Stebbing (born 9 Jun 1923; Student), who later married a Hedges, John J. Stebbing (born 30 Jun 1925; Upholsterer's Assistant), and one other.
I will add this information, and more, to The Williams Family Tree as soon as I can.
Kind regards,
Claire Garston from Bristol wrote on 11 Aug 2019 at 16:39:
I am researching my Pinnegar ancestors [Samuel Pinnegar] and found my family on your website. I am wondering how are you connected?
Admin Reply by: Phil
Hi Claire,

We have three Samuel Pinnegars in The Williams Family Tree.

Samuel Pinnegar born 1833: my 1st cousin once removed's husband's 1st cousin once removed's wife's great-granduncle.

Samuel Pinnegar 1859-1911: my 1st cousin once removed's husband's 1st cousin once removed's wife's grandfather.

Samuel Henry Pinnegar 1886-1996: my 1st cousin once removed's husband's 1st cousin once removed's wife's uncle.

Hope this helps 🙂


Bruce John Patrick Williams from Johannesburg, South Africa wrote on 21 Jul 2019 at 16:37:
Hi, I am looking for ancestral info for a John Williams who was married to a Beulah Hudson. Although I have details on her line, I don't have anything on the Williams' Line.
Beulah's Mother was Aletta Verdoorn, and Father was John William Hudson. Hohn William's Father was Edmond Hudson, born 1819 in Sedgeford, Norfolk, England, died 1898. His wife was Phoebe Woods (1825-1895), also from Norfolk. Any help with more details on John Williams' line would be greatly appreciated. Although it seems John Williams was Born in SA, I'm hoping there is some historical record in the UK to bridge the gap.
George Maciver from Exeter wrote on 20 Jun 2019 at 18:21:
Quite by chance I typed in Maciver family tree into Google, and your page came. I noticed that my grandfather Duncan’s sister, Isabella Maciver was listed. Whilst searching my family tree, I wondered what happened to some of the family, as I couldn’t locate them. I found on these pages, that Isabell married in Lowestoft, and then moved on to Canada. My grandad met my grandma in Hull, and died of cancer in 1948 when I was just 1 year old.
Thank you for enlightening me on part of my family history.
George Maciver
Vera mitchell from London wrote on 8 Jun 2019 at 15:11:
My gt grandmother Harriet knockolds, married my grandfather George Tuck in1887 they had 12 children, in later life they lived in the White House Filby,where they are both buried in Filby churchyard
They had fishing boats and warehouses
And exported fish all over Europe.i have a lot of family research,the Great Yarmouth mercury published a marvellous article and photos about them in August 2nd1991. I am sure it’s possible to get a copy vera michell
Chris Law from Murray Bridge wrote on 7 Jun 2019 at 02:30:
Grace Helen Banfield was my grandmother if that is any help. I have a large amount of my family information (not for the web, private only) from her marriage with Alexander Law.
LORRAINE PINDER from LANCASHIRE wrote on 28 May 2019 at 15:46:
I have Philip Bolt in my family tree.
My great uncle - George Kavanagh- married Audrey Wallace. Her Mother was Charlotte Mattingley and her mother was Mary J bolt. Mary's father was Philip BoltI would be interested in any photographs if you have any.

Harvey Richardson from Dover wrote on 4 May 2019 at 09:49:
I am very interested to learn about the Revd Theohilius Pugh, from your family. Especially if you have any detail or information about his time in Dover when he was Superintendent minister there. Also, any detail about his views on the Wesleyan'Fly Sheet Controversy'. With a local Dover church member, I am compiling a brief history of Methodism in the town of Dover. Many thanks, Revd Harvey Richardson
Admin Reply by: Phil

The only information I have on Rev. Theophilus Pugh is already on the website. If I come across anything else I will try to let you know.


Gary Edwards from Swindon wrote on 11 Apr 2019 at 16:08:
First of all, what a fabulous job you have done on the Williams Family history. Really impressive. I came to it while searching for Elizabeth Mary Williams (1864-1910). I believe she married a distant ancestor of mine, one Edward Edwards (1863-1919). Among their children was Lewis Johnn Edwards (1889-1937) and one of his sons was Anthony Herbert Edwards (1926-1973). His daughter is Tracy Edwards MBE, the skipper of the first all-female crew to sail around the world in the Whitbread Round the World Yacht Race. It seems the maritime tradition runs deep! Best regards, Gary Edwards OBE.
Admin Reply by: Phil
Hi Gary,

Many thanks for your message. Up until now I had no information on Elizabeth Mary Williams - my 1st cousin twice removed. I will have to take a look and see if I can fill in some gaps.

There is a marriage registration between Edward Edwards and Elizabeth Mary Williams in Newport, Monmouthshire in the last quarter of 1888. I take it this is them?

If you have any further information on the family I would appreciate you getting in touch. My email address is

Kind regards,

Deb from Leeston wrote on 10 Mar 2019 at 07:35:

I see there is already a question about the gebbies valley part of the family which you answered via email. If you need more information let me know. I have the paper version of the family tree here from when they arrived in Nz
Admin Reply by: Phil
Thanks Deb, I will be getting in touch very soon.
Gina GARNER Walker from Nashville, NC,USA 27856 wrote on 25 Feb 2019 at 16:18:
MY MOM is a Williams.
Carolyn Hyde from Kerikeri, New Zealand wrote on 23 Feb 2019 at 02:58:
Awesome website, Thank you. I am related to Joseph Price Simmons from Seaford, Sussex, UK. The hyde family on ancestry is my Ancestry tree. I was wonder where the Williams tree links up to the Simmons tree.
Also if anyone reads this i would be most grateful for any information on the Simmons family from Seaford/Ramsgate, England.. my tree is
Kind Regards
Carolyn Hyde, New Zealand