Write a new entry for the Guestbook


Fields marked with * are required.
Your E-mail address won't be published.
It's possible that your entry will only be visible in the guestbook after we reviewed it.
We reserve the right to edit, delete, or not publish entries.
175 entries.
Hugh Stark from Tauranga wrote on 25 Feb 2018 at 19:49:
Hi Phil. I have tried to contact you by reply email through Ancestry and it seems not to be working. I am a George Albert Victor CHAMBERS direct descendant. Happy to share what i have. Hugh
Kaylene Bruce from Christchurch, New Zealand wrote on 22 Feb 2018 at 18:48:
A question or two for you: Eliza Wheeler, daughter of Ellen and Matthew Wheeler, who married George Albert Victor Chambers, on his headstone, Chruch of the Epiphany, Gebbies Pass, his wife is recorded as Eliza Ann died 17/11/1957 aged 82, not Eliza Grace as on your pages and those of others. Do you think this is your Eliza Wheeler, or did he have another wife, or am I totally at the wrong headstone?

Also at the foot of Thomas Charles Wheeler and Minnie Wheeler nee Radford there is a plaque for Barry Charles Wheeler, infant son of Kay and Alan Wheeler, is he their grandson? I understand if you don't want to answer this one. Am happy to send photo.
Admin Reply by: Phil
Replied via email ....

David Fox-Roberts from Burton o n Trent wrote on 19 Feb 2018 at 17:24:
Hi Phil, just added some more info on my Roberts side of your tree in Face book, I ,just like you have been busy hunting, if you would like to add more up to date, information on my side of the tree in your tree then please have a look at my tree to which you are allowed in to. Great work mate, keep it up. Best regards, David.
Morag mcadam from Brampton. Canada wrote on 5 Feb 2018 at 22:09:
There are inaccuracies in Sara Barnes noble’s information
I am her grandsughter
My grandfather died on December 25 not november
Admin Reply by: Phil
Hi Morag,

I have sent you an email ....

sheena hamilton from england wombourne wv50jn wrote on 18 Dec 2017 at 08:20:
i stumped on ann mills born in 1793..she married william whale who goes directly back to philomon whale.. they lived in warwickshire first.then i tividale dudley..danial whale their son a Gentleman who was a chartermaster his son harry tom my father .he died 1949 i am 73 now..
Wendy from Exmouth wrote on 5 Nov 2017 at 00:33:
Hi, interested to find your tree online while googling my great great grandfathers name.
William Agar: just a wee bit more info for you. Death was 1902 and his marriage was 20/12/1857 in Ilkelstone to Emily Aldred Battersby 1839-1896. I am one of the descendants of their 6th (10 in total) Daughter Emily. In memory of her early death I have taken her surname to use after my divorce.
Mike Bossingham from Cromer wrote on 28 Oct 2017 at 23:20:
John H Bossingham is the only member of our part of the family to be killed in the 2 world wars. He was my granddad’s 2nd cousin and his sister, Phyllis, was known by the older members of our side of the family. He was killed in Palestine on the 17th of December 1917. This means that this year is the centenary of his death.

His memorial is in March Methodist Church and I am a arranging with the minister the possibility of holding a short memorial service there on that morning. Although it is a Sunday there is no other service on that morning as their carol service is in the afternoon. We may get folk from March as Phyllis was well known in the church by the older members.

We are prepared to host at Cromer something on the Saturday evening and put up as many people as we can. We can then make our way over in the morning and meet others there. Let me know if you think this is a good idea and whether you would like come.

His brother was Cecil William Bossingham.
Ron Gardiner from Montreal, Qc wrote on 12 Oct 2017 at 15:31:
I am the grandson of John James Gardiner
and can help you fill out the rest of his family tree if you like. Very interesting to see.
Admin Reply by: Phil
Email sent in response.
Jeanette Hamm from Weyburn Sk. Canada wrote on 10 Oct 2017 at 17:54:
I am the granddaughter of Harriet Annie Cockayne (Hoult) I notice that not all of the children from her family are included in your family tree. I have names and birthdates that could be added.
Keith Flinders from Wellington wrote on 25 Sep 2017 at 05:18:
Possibly some additional information below to that already recorded on your web site.
1. Ethel Maud FLINDERS, b. Mar 1891 in Hallaton, Leicestershire (daughter of Samuel FLINDERS and Mary Ellen TYLER), d. 1937 in Billesdon, Leicestershire. Of 33 Marjorie Street, Leicester at the time of her marriage. She married Arthur Edward HARRIS, married Dec 1908 in Leicester, Leicestershire, b. ABT 1886, occupation shoe finisher, d. 10 May 1963 in Leicester, Leicestershire. Arthur: Of 92 Cranbourne Street, Leicester at time of marriage.
2. i. Ethel May FLINDERS b. 17 Aug 1908.
ii. George Henry HARRIS, b. 5 Sep 1910 in Leicester, Leicestershire.
iii. Arthur Edward HARRIS, b. 19 Oct 1911 in Leicester, Leicestershire, d. 1997 in Leicester, Leicestershire.
iv. Irene Elizabeth HARRIS, b. Sep 1913 in Leicester, Leicestershire, d. 1941 in Leicester, Leicestershire. She married Albert William DENTON, b. 1 Nov 1913 in Leicester, Leicestershire, d. 1983 in Leicester, Leicestershire. After Irene died Albert remarried to Kathleen SMITH.
v. Russell Ernest HARRIS, b. 20 Apr 1915 in Leicester, Leicestershire, d. 1995 in Leicester, Leicestershire.
vi. Joan Hilda HARRIS, b. 15 May 1922 in Leicester, Leicestershire
vii. Veronica HARRIS b. Dec 1927.
viii. Jean I. HARRIS, b. Sep 1930 in Leicester, Leicestershire
ix. Betty HARRIS, b. Sep 1932 in Leicester, Leicestershire, d. 14 Feb 1990.

Generation Two

2. Ethel May FLINDERS, b. 17 Aug 1908 in Billesdon, Leicestershire, d. 1971 in Leicester, Leicestershire. Ethel May's birth appears to have been re-registered under both FLINDERS and HARRIS, December quarter 1924 at Billesdon.
Birth ref Sep 1908 : Flinders Ethel May Flinders Billesdon 7a 25.
Birth ref Dec 1924 : Flinders Ethel M (Flinders) Billesdon 7a 27.
Birth ref Dec 1924 : Harris Ethel M (Flinders) Billesdon 7a 27.

Living 19 Eaton Street, Leicester 1939. She married James Henry GARNER, married Mar 1929 in Leicester, Leicestershire, b. 19 Jun 1909 in Leicester, Leicestershire, d. AFT 29 Sep 1939, occupation painter & decorator. James: Living 19 Eaton Street, Leicester 1939.
Admin Reply by: Phil
Many thanks for the information. I will look into it and amend my records as soon as possible.

Kind regards,
Bernie Leinfelder from Los Angeles wrote on 14 Jul 2017 at 01:45:
I wanted to let you know I am so impressed with all your research and labor! I plan to put all my research into this same TNG format as well, so that I am not tied into using (and paying for!) forever. We are related, however remotely, through Julia Sloan in your tree. She was the daughter of Clarissa Riker and James Sloan. You do not have Clarissa Riker in your tree, but she comes from an illustrious (German) family who settled in New Amsterdam (NY) in 1650. For us Americans, unless you are Native American, this is as far back as it gets, pretty much! The orig name was Rycken, then von Rycken, then Rycker, and in the late 1800s mutated once again to RIKER. If you have an membership, I can add you so that you can see my tree (it is private - I've long since learned that it's best to connect with people and exchange information, not just cut and paste but actually research and communicate!) 🙂

Bernie Anna Leinfelder
Admin Reply by: Phil
Hi Bernie,

Many thanks for your message and your kind comments about the site. It looks like you have done a lot of work yourself...

I do have an Ancestry ( membership and my username is R0ttenS0d - those are number zeros, not letter Os.

If you would like to communicate via email my address is

Best wishes,

Phil Williams
Leisa Strickland from Brisbane, Queensland, Australia wrote on 7 Jul 2017 at 05:25:
Hi Phil,
I found you on My Heritage a few years back, but I haven't used it in a long time. At the time I found a connection between our families. Now, I am not sure who. My 2 x grt grandfather was George Williams - born: 1849 England. 1863 at 14 was a seaman. In 1871 he was on the SS Gloucester. Landed in Maryborough, Qld and decided he wasn't going back. 'French Leave'. Married: Bridget Mary Ryan. Died 15 Oct, 1942 in Rockhampton, Qld, Aust. I hope you can help. Kind Regards, Leisa
Admin Reply by: Phil
Hi Leisa,

I'm afraid we don't have the names you mention in our database so perhaps the connection was with another member of our respective families.

Unfortunately, I suffered a hard disk failure recently and if I had a record of our earlier connection it is now gone. MyHeritage does not appear to have a record of our earlier conversation either. Have you looked in your 'Sent messages' folder?

I have requested membership of your tree and, if you accept it, I will try to check out any possible connections.

Best regards,

Rae Alexander (Hunt) from Melbourne, Australia wrote on 26 Jun 2017 at 02:33:
My great grandfather, Joseph Hunt, b. Sudbury, Suffolk, UK, was a visitor at George & Susan Bowditch's home, Weymouth, Dorset, on the night of the 1851 Census. I am trying to ascertain whether their is any family connection between the two, or why he may be there. Joseph was a brickmaker/carpenter, whereas George was a Tailor. Joseph came to Australia in 1854. Any help you may be able to provide would be of great assistance. Many thanks
Nathan Staniforth from Midlothian, TX wrote on 23 Jun 2017 at 17:43:
Nathan Staniforth from Hackenthorpe again, did you know that marriage you have (And that people seem to be blindly copying on Ancestry) between George Staniforth and Ann Bacon never actually happened, I've been to Sheffield Archives, Derbyshire Archives and Dronfield parish church itself and not one person has a record of that marriage ever taking place, furthermore, the kids you have from the Eckington Parish Register that have the parents "George and Ann" belong to George Staniforth and Ann HOBSON, this marriage took place 20th Jan 1783.
Admin Reply by: Phil
Thanks Nathan, I will look into this and amend my records accordingly.
Peter Towey from Weston-super-Mare wrote on 21 Apr 2017 at 10:59:
I just came across your entry while checking out Johann Friedrich Weyman, my 3 x great grandfather online. I have a blog on blogspot - just google his name. There is quite a lot there on his descendants which you are welcome to use. How is he related to your Williams family?
Admin Reply by: Phil
Thank you Peter.

Johann Friedrich Weyman was my ex-wife's granduncle's wife's 2nd cousin once removed 's wife's 3rd great-grandfather!!


James Wall from Sydney, Australia wrote on 12 Apr 2017 at 01:07:
I am related to the Nichol/Schuberth family. Clara Stamper Nichol (Schuberth) was my Great Grandmother. She married John Frederick Schuberth. Her sister Emily Sweeten Nichol married Thomas Robinson Schuberth. Two sister married two brothers and emigrated to Australia. I am very happy to have found your website so I can add to my family tree.
Nathan Staniforth from Texas wrote on 15 Mar 2017 at 17:10:
Hello, my name is Nathan Staniforth, I was born in Hackenthorpe, that was once Beighton Parish but is now part of Sheffield City, I now live in Texas, USA however for the past year I have been building a large tree for my Staniforth and I've come to find the majority of the Staniforths of Eckington, Beighton, Mosborough, Ridgeway and the surrounding areas are all tied in some form, I would love to get in contact with my findings if you wouldn't mind. I have had all of my findings verified I should add, I noticed some odd dates on your very early Staniforths that don't look correct, for example you have a son born after fathers death in one case.
Geoff Collinge from Portsmouth UK wrote on 8 Mar 2017 at 16:07:
Hi there, I came across your site looking for my gt gt gt grandfather. My gt gt grandfather is Thomas Collinge born August 29 1807 but I can't get any further back !
I see you also have info about my more recent Collinge ancestors including my late father Vincent Crompton Collinge. I'm happy to fill in some more details but wonder if you know anything pre. 1807.
Many thanks
Admin Reply by: Phil
Hi Geoff,

All the information we currently have on the Collinge family is already on the website. However, things tend to change on a daily basis and as soon as I am fully up and running again the site will be updated more regularly. Keep popping back as you never know ...


P.S. We're always happy to receive more information 😉
jessica wrote on 17 Feb 2017 at 05:58:
Are the "wileman" a big part of this family tree? i came across this page that linked the wileman to this family tree?
Admin Reply by: Phil
Yes. There are at least 114 individuals with the surname Wileman in The Williams Family Tree.

Alice Elizabeth Wileman (b abt 1864) was the wife of my 2nd cousin 5 times removed!
George Raffray from Tickfaw wrote on 19 Jan 2017 at 22:53:
Just a shot in the dark here, but I am looking for the parents of a Thomas Williams he married a Pamela Doiron 6th of Oct 1851 in Plaquemine, Iberville Parish, Louisiana USA. Died 3rd September 1853. If Anyone has information to share it would be much appreciated. I can be emailed at